• image
  • Visitor Visa

    Most travellers need a valid entry document such as an Electronic Travel

  • image
  • Spouse Visa

    The Spousal visa allows the husband / wife of a Canadian citizen / PR holder

  • image
  • Study Permit

    A study permit is a written authorization foreign nationals must obtain in order to study in Canada.

  • image
  • Permanent Immigration

    Canada is a lucrative place to live in, both by standards of prosperity & quality of life.

  • image
  • Super Visa

    In order to promote a healthy family life for Canadian citizens with families outside Canada

  • image
  • Investor, Entrepreneur Visa

    The Canadian government always tries to work towards getting experienced business people

Hide Main content block

Colleges / Universities

Born in 1975, Northern Light College was built with a vision of providing quality education to students from across the world.
The College was founded by the Province of Saskatchewan in 1973 to provide a range of technical, professional
Selkirk College is the oldest & one of the most prestigious community college in British Columbia, Canada.
Established along the St. Lawrence River in eastern Ontario, St. Lawrence College (SLC) is a College of Applied Arts

Seminar


#
The SPP is a education program run through a partnership between the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC) & the Canadian Visa offices in India.
#
Scotia Bank is one of the largest banks in Canada. They work with the Canadian High Commission under the GIC Program to help students from India pursue their
#
Applying for a Visa is a complicated process spanning several months & involving hundreds of forms & formalities. If you don't have a dedicated system to keep
Canada Visa Consultants in sync with it's Parent organisation, Networth Overseas Consultants hosts periodic Pre-Departure Briefings for its students
Meet our counsellers to find out your options relating to courses available, institutes that offer them along with fees & other documentation required for applying.
#
Canada Visa Consultants in sync with it's Parent organisation, Networth Overseas Consultants hosts periodic Pre-Departure Briefings for its students

Latest News

Education Faq

Do I need a study permit to study in Canada?
In general, foreign nationals need a study permit to study in Canada. There are a few exceptions to this rule.
When should I apply for my study permit?
You should apply for a study permit as soon as you receive your letter of acceptance. The processing time for your application may vary between different visa offices.
How do I apply for a study permit?
You can apply for the study permit at the Canadian visa office for your country, at a Visa Application Centre or online. If applying offline, you need to get an Application Package which includes the application guide and all the forms you need to fill out. You need to include Proof of acceptance, Proof of identity, Proof of financial support & a Letter of explanation with these forms.
To apply online you must have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading and have a valid credit card for payment.
What Additional Documents would i need for a study permit?
After the visa office receives your application, you may need a medical certificate. A visa officer will send you instructions on how & where to find a panel physician in your country, territory or region that Citizenship and Immigration Canada has approved to do medical exams. This may take upto three months. Along with a medical certificate, you must also get a police certificate. The police certificate will be used to find out if you have a criminal record & if you are security risk to Canada.
What are the Embassy Fees to be paid while appling for a visa?
Study permit application for Canada incurs an embassy fees of CAN$150 or Rs7,400/-. This fees is subject to change from time to time. To check the latest prices, click below. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/fees/index.asp?
What are the Embassy Fees to be paid while appling for a visa?
Study permit application for Canada incurs an embassy fees of CAN$150 or Rs7,400/-. This fees is subject to change from time to time. To check the latest prices, click below. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/fees/index.asp?

Immigration Faq

What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa?
A Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa is a document which allows a person to live and work in any one of the ten provinces or three territories within Canada, and confers upon that person Permanent Resident status.
How can I become a permanent resident of Canada?
There are several different types of Canadian Immigration Programs that allow eligible candidates to apply for Canadian Permanent Resident Card.
  • Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Business Class
  • Family Class
Once established that you are eligible for one of these categories, you can apply for Permanent Residence in Canada at the closest Case Processing Centre / Centralized Intake Office.
How can I determine if I am eligible for permanent resident status?
You can be issued Canada Permanent Residence Status if you are eligible under the above mentioned programs. In addition, Canada issues permanent resident visas to qualified asylum seekers & people who qualify on humanitarian and compassionate grounds. If you want to know under which category you can be issued a PR, then you can take an assessment which our staff will evaluate & explain your options in detail.
How long will it take for the application to be processed?
It's hard to put a fixed number of dates of months it will take for the application to be processed. The time taken depends on many variables, such as the particular Visa Office processing your application, the category of Canadian Immigration under which your application is submitted, whether or not you are required to attend a personal interview & many other visible / invisible factors. Even though the CIC offers a idea of the time it might take, you cannot rely on it's credibility since any number of factors can hasten or delay your application. The best advice is to be patient & let the process play itself out.
Will I have to take a Medical Exam?
All applicants for Visa / Immigration have to undergo a medical exam to verify that they are not carrying any deadly disease / virus in their body or are a threat to the safety of the Canadian people. However, there is an exemption for pregnant women since Xray's are harmful for the baby. They can wait until after they give birth & then take the exam along with the baby. These exams have a validity of one year.

Get In Touch

  • Add: Shop No. 9, First Floor, Nehru Place, Karnal - 132001, Haryana (India)
  • Ph/Fax: 0184-4046537
  • Helpline No: +91-7876766777
  • Email: info@canadavisaconsultants.com
Top