Spouse Visa

The Spousal visa allows the husband / wife of a Canadian citizen / PR holder, an opportunity to come to Canada under sponsorship. The spouse must be legally married to their sponsor, in either a same-sex or opposite-sex marriage, that is legally valid by both Canadian law and the law of the country where the marriage occurred. They must also show a genuine relationship & intent to live together. Once granted Permanent resident status, the spouse & any dependent children have the right to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely.

Both the sponsor & applicant must have been in a relationship / married for atleast two years at the time of submitting the application. If not, then they will be subject to a period of conditional permanent residence. Under the conditional premanent residence, the couple will be required to live in a conjugal relationship for a period of two years after the day on which they became a permanent resident. This measure became applicable onwards of October 25, 2012 as an attempt to discourage false marriages that are perpetrated to take advantage of the Canadian Immigration Laws.

In order to be a sponsor, you must have been a citizen / PR holder of Canada for more than 5 years. You must also have a clean record. Any criminal offense in your record leads to automatic disqualification of the application. In addition, you must give a written statement agreeing to give financial support to your spouse for a minimum time period of 3 years from the date they become a permanent resident. If there is a dependent child to be sponsored along with your spouse, then you also have to guarantee financial support for a time period of 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.

On the part of the Visa applicant, the procedure is more or less the same as for other types of Visa. We will guide you through the whole process of filling out forms & completing all the important formalities along with the standard police verification, medical certification & interview process. What's important is to be patient, since the whole process can take upwards of 17 months. The embassy fees for this process will be CAD $75 for the Sponsorship application & CAD $550 for the Spouse.

Get In Touch

  • Add: Shop No. 9, First Floor, Nehru Place, Karnal - 132001, Haryana (India)
  • Ph/Fax: 0184-4046537
  • Helpline No: +91-7876766777
  • Email: info@canadavisaconsultants.com
Top